Cookies and Privacy Policy

at Little, Brown Book Group

This section sets out the terms of use for all Little Brown Book Group Limited websites. References to “the Websites” are references to all the websites and to each of them individually. References to “we” and “us” are to Little Brown Book Group Limited, which includes the entities and imprints (our brands) as follows: Abacus, Virago, Sphere, Piatkus, Orbit, Atom, and Hachette Digital.  References to “You” and “your” mean the person using the Websites under these Terms.

Our policy is to act in accordance with current legislation and to meet current best practice on the internet with regard to our use and handling of personal data.  Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your personal data.

Collection and Use of Personal Data and Cookies
When you visit one of the Websites, we may send your browser a cookie. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or mobile phone’s browser that helps us recognise you when you return to one of the Websites and can tell us whether or not you’ve visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we may generate new ones.

The following table explains which cookies we use on this website and why:

 

Cookie Name Use Description/Purpose Duration
_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users 2 years
_gat Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate 10 minutes
woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
WooCommerce Contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. No personal information is stored within these cookies. Session
woocommerce_recently_viewed WooCommerce Contains information about recently viewed products. No personal information is stored within this cookie Session
wp_woocommerce_session_ WooCommerce Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within this cookie. 48hrs
cookie_notice_accepted Cookie Notice Contains information that the user has agreed to the cookie policy 1 year
wordpress_logged_in_
wordpress_sec
WordPress WordPress uses cookies, or tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users. Session

By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you are giving your consent to allow us to use the above cookies.

You can disable cookies from our site at any time – all modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, and these settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. Please note, this may prevent areas of the website from working as intended.

If you do not agree with the described use of the cookies on this website and do not wish to disable cookies, we respectfully ask that you do not use this website.

We may need to know your personal details including your name, address and email address to provide you with information or reply to your queries.  We may also collect and process data about you if you purchase any books through us and/or if you enter any competition run by or in association with us.

We may use such personal data to provide you with details of matters that we feel may be of interest or use to you.  You can opt out of receiving further information of this nature from us by sending an email with the subject “NO INFORMATION” to websiteadmin [at] littlebrown.co.uk

Sharing Personal Data
We do not give out any of your personal information to third parties except as set out below.

We reserve the right to release personal data when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, and that of our group companies, our customers, or other third parties.

We may pass information that you have given us to other companies within our group of companies.  These companies will include our parent company, their parent company and all of the subsidiaries of these respective companies (the “Group”).  Data processing of your information will be undertaken by Hachette UK Limited, who may use a third party to fulfil such data processing needs.

We do not sell personal data about our customers to third parties.  However, we may release personal data if we acquire any new businesses and/or sell all or part of our business.

Protection of Personal Data
We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that you have submitted via the website remains confidential. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data. www.littlebrown.co.uk is a secure site with firewall protection, and all commerce via the site is protected using 128-bit SSL encryption.

This site uses SecureTrading, an independent payment service provider, to process credit and debit card payments. All sensitive payment card information is encrypted using e-payment software and is sent to the bank for instant authorisation via the SecureTrading network of payment gateways.  Transactions normally take a few seconds to be processed. For more information about SecureTrading please visit their website at www.securetrading.com or call 0800 028 9151.

Parents and guardians
We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. The Websites may not be directed toward children and may not be suitable for their use. There may be some areas of the Websites that may be attractive to children even though they are intended for adults. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you actively monitor your child’s interaction with the Websites and their submission of personal information to the Websites.  You should be aware that if your children voluntarily disclose their names, email addresses or other information online, such disclosures may result in unsolicited messages from other parties.

Your Rights and Responsibilities
You have the right to access the personal data which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected.  It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct contact information.  This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you just want to update any personal data we have about you, please send an email with the subject “REMOVE ALL” to optout@hachette.co.uk or write to the address below.

Privacy Support
Please contact us by any means if you are in any way unhappy and we are sure we can resolve any problems or issues you may have.  If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk

Little, Brown Book Group Limited

Company number: 02304585

VAT number 606038564

Carmelite House, 50 Victoria Embankment, London EC4Y 0DZ

Telephone: +44 (0)20 3122 7000